Relationships & Results

Talk to us: 03 9533 0028

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

FC Business Solutions is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) established by the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

FC Business Solutions are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that you give to us. This document explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information for our recruitment, human resource consulting and training businesses.

What information do we collect?

Personal information included in your application and resume, including, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, qualifications, work history, skills, salary/benefit information and information about your hobbies and interests. Personal information includes opinion about you, whether true or not.

If you provide sensitive information including associations with trade unions and disabilities, FC Business Solutions may collect this information. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Why we collect personal information?

Collecting personal information is essential for FC Business Solutions to be able to provide recruitment, training and human resource support and consulting services.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Assist you in find employment.
  • Facilitate services offered by us, where your organisation is an actual or potential client.
  • Give you the option of receiving information from us.

FC Business Solutions will only collect personal information that makes a direct contribution to its recruitment, training or human resource consulting practices.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, or visit the FC Business Solutions website. Other personal information may be collected during the course of our relationship with you.

Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. Examples of where we may receive personal or sensitive information about you from another source and why this would happen are:

  • Speaking to a referee to conduct a reference check.
  • The Australian Federal Police to determine whether you have a criminal record (if you complete a Victoria Police Consent to Check and Release National Police Record form).

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection of your personal information by FC Business Solutions. Your consent may be required in writing but we will often accept your verbal consent or your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

How we use your personal information?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide services to you and to include it in our direct marketing database, and client databases.
We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected or for a related purpose such as providing you with one of our services.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

FC Business Solutions may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

FC Business Solutions may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our contractors.
  • Potential employers and their relevant employees.
  • Your employment and personal referees.

FC Business Solutions will seek your consent to disclose your personal information with

  • Professional associations and industry bodies.
  • Government bodies.
  • Police (unless they are lawful entitlement to obtain the information).

How do FC Business Solutions store personal information?

FC Business Solutions take reasonable measures to protect your personal information.

What if I don’t provide FC Business Solutions the information required?

If you choose not to provide FC Business Solutions with required information we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

Can I access and correct personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. Requests should be made in writing. We will respond to your request for personal information as quickly as possible to provide information within a reasonable time.

If information that FC Business Solutions hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. However, if we are unable to agree that the information is accurate you may ask us to include a statement with the information stating that the information is not accurate.

We may require payment for our costs of retrieving and supplying you with the information.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact us during normal office hours (Monday to Friday, 8.30 am to 5.00 pm):
PRIVACY COORDINATOR
FC Business Solutions
Suite 3
875 Glenhuntly Road
Caulfield Victoria 3162

This policy may change from time to time so as to reflect the information, collection and handling practices at FC Business Solutions.